Data Privacy Policy

We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

gut-smart ltd (“gut-smart”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “Company”) are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity – see our cookie policy for detailed information).

If you do submit personal information by ordering products or completing a web contact form, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with gut-smart.

Personal Information Collection

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you order and subsequently use products and services, make customer enquiries, register for information or other services, request product information or when you respond to communications from us.

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, telephone number, email address or other information collected through communications.

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

Non-personal Identifying Information

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse and products and services viewed or ordered for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

From time to time, if you consented accordingly, we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes: processing your orders and managing and administering your account; delivering any services, products or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other ‘identifiable’ information to protect your data from unauthorised access).

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by automated means such as email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

To update your marketing preferences please email hello@gut-smart.uk and quote your name and/or order number in the body of the email and tell us what you want us to do (i.e. ‘opt-out email’, etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information, but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, ‘opt-in email’ in your email).

When will we disclose your information to others?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared within the Company and any sister company, or our professional advisers.

Please note that gut-smart does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties and your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, unless it is necessary to do so to process your order.

For example, we may disclose your data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service.

We may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the gut-smart Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Instagram) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must not be offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purpose we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can persuade you to come back to us. After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

Access to your Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: hello@gut-smart.uk or gut-smart ltd, Paddocks Farm, Huish Champflower, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 2HQ, UK.

Please quote your name and address together with your mobile and/or order number (if relevant). We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Information Security

gut-smart recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. gut-smart is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard SSL certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to gut-smart’s website is covered by HTTPS.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. gut-smart cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Privacy Support

gut-smart reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected and not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will tell you prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

If you have any enquiry about gut-smart’s privacy policy or practices, please write to: gut-smart ltd, Paddocks Farm, Huish Champflower, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 2HQ, UK or send us an email to hello@gut-smart.uk

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Representative, on hello@gut-smart.uk or 01984 534435.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.